Washington Education Association

Washington Education Association

Washington Endorsements

Making public education the best it can be for students, staff and communities. Learn more

Blue Voter Guide harnesses endorsements to unleash all your voting power

Blue Voter Guide helps you make quick, informed, pro-democracy choices of candidates and propositions by showing what's on your ballot, with endorsements from trusted, forward-looking organizations.

Create Your Voter Guide for the Washington State Primary Election

Washington Education Association Endorsements for Washington Elections

  • State Primary on August 6th 2024

Candidate Endorsements

U.S. House Washington District 1
Suzan DelBene
U.S. House Washington District 2
Rick Larsen
U.S. House Washington District 3
Marie Gluesenkamp Pérez
U.S. House Washington District 5
Carmela Conroy
U.S. House Washington District 6
Emily Randall
U.S. House Washington District 7
Pramila Jayapal
U.S. House Washington District 8
Kim Schrier
U.S. House Washington District 9
D. Adam Smith
U.S. House Washington District 10
Marilyn Strickland
Governor of Washington
Bob Ferguson
Lieutenant Governor of Washington
Denny Heck
Attorney General of Washington
Nick Brown
Washington Secretary of State
Steve Hobbs
Washington Commissioner of Insurance
Patricia Kuderer
Washington Commissioner of Public Lands
Patrick DePoe
Washington Superintendent of Public Instruction
Chris Reykdal
Washington Treasurer
Mike Pellicciotti
Washington State Senate District 1
Derek Stanford
Washington State Senate District 3
Marcus Riccelli
Washington State Senate District 5
Bill Ramos
Washington State Senate District 10
Janet St. Clair
Washington State Senate District 14
Maria Beltran
Washington State Senate District 18
Adrian Cortes
Washington State Senate District 24
Mike Chapman
Washington State Senate District 25
Kenneth King
Washington State Senate District 27
Yasmin Trudeau
Washington State Senate District 28
T'wina Nobles
Washington State Senate District 41
Lisa Wellman
Washington House of Representatives District 1-Position 1
Davina Duerr
Washington House of Representatives District 1-Position 2
Shelley Kloba
Washington House of Representatives District 10-Position 1
Clyde Shavers
Washington House of Representatives District 10-Position 2
Dave Paul
Washington House of Representatives District 14-Position 1
Chelsea Dimas
Washington House of Representatives District 17-Position 2
Terri Niles
Washington House of Representatives District 18-Position 2
John Zingale
Washington House of Representatives District 2-Position 2
Yanah Cook
Washington House of Representatives District 21-Position 1
Strom Peterson
Washington House of Representatives District 21-Position 2
Lillian Ortiz-Self
Washington House of Representatives District 24-Position 2
Steve Tharinger
Washington House of Representatives District 24-Position 1
Eric Pickens
Washington House of Representatives District 25-Position 2
Shellie Willis
Washington House of Representatives District 25-Position 1
Cameron Severns
Washington House of Representatives District 26-Position 1
Adison Richards
Washington House of Representatives District 26-Position 2
Tiffiny Mitchell
Washington House of Representatives District 27-Position 2
Jake Fey
Washington House of Representatives District 27-Position 1
Laurie Jinkins
Washington House of Representatives District 28-Position 1
Mari Leavitt
Washington House of Representatives District 28-Position 2
Dan Bronoske
Washington House of Representatives District 29-Position 1
Melanie Morgan
Washington House of Representatives District 3-Position 2
Timm Ormsby
Washington House of Representatives District 32-Position 2
Lauren Davis
Washington House of Representatives District 32-Position 1
Cindy Ryu
Washington House of Representatives District 34-Position 1
Emily Alvarado
Washington House of Representatives District 34-Position 2
Joe Fitzgibbon
Washington House of Representatives District 36-Position 2
Liz Berry
Washington House of Representatives District 36-Position 1
Julia Reed
Washington House of Representatives District 37-Position 1
Sharon Tomiko Santos
Washington House of Representatives District 37-Position 2
Chipalo Street
Washington House of Representatives District 41-Position 1
Tana Senn
Washington House of Representatives District 41-Position 2
My-Linh Thai
Washington House of Representatives District 42-Position 2
Joe Timmons
Washington House of Representatives District 42-Position 1
Alicia Rule
Washington House of Representatives District 43-Position 1
Nicole Macri
Washington House of Representatives District 45-Position 2
Melissa Demyan
Washington House of Representatives District 46-Position 2
Darya Farivar
Washington House of Representatives District 46-Position 1
Gerry Pollet
Washington House of Representatives District 47-Position 2
Chris Stearns
Washington House of Representatives District 49-Position 1
Sharon Wylie
Washington House of Representatives District 49-Position 2
Monica Jurado Stonier
Washington House of Representatives District 5-Position 2
Lisa Callan
Washington House of Representatives District 5-Position 1
Kristiana de Leon
Washington State Supreme Court Position 2
Sal Mungia
Pierce County Commissioner Board District 6
Jani Hitchen
Pierce County Council, Position 2
Davida Haygood
Pierce County Executive
Ryan Mello
Source: Endorsement Page 1

Want more info on how Blue Voter Guide works?

Watch this brief video!